Welcome to Join Us!
Formosa Toastmasters Club (福爾摩莎國際英文演講會) is an International Toastmasters Club located in Taiwan, District 67.

目前日期文章:200910 (5)

瀏覽方式: 標題列表 簡短摘要

Dear all:

 

Herewith attached the power point file for convention promotion program of tonight meeting for your reference. 

If you need more information about 2009 fall conference, please search website http://sites.google.com/site/2009fallconvention/

Grasp the advantage of early bird plan and make registration with Lisa before Nov.5.

 

Following are the best performers:

 

The Best Prepared speech speakers: Crystal Chen & Raymond

The Best evaluators: Jessica Lin & Assam Chen

The best Table Topics speaker: Edward Chen

 

 

Best Regards,

 

Libby

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

*Above is quoted from Libby's Email dated 091027.

FTMVPM0910 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Area C3 Humorous Speech & Evaluation Contest

Date: October 25, 2009

Time: 14:00-17:00

Venue: Taipei 228 Memorial Musuem (台北228紀念館 - 視聽室)

             Ketagalan Blvd, No.3 (凱達格蘭大道3號,捷運台大醫院站1號出口)

 
Time Program 25-Oct-09
13:40 ~ 14:00 Reception & Social Gathering Sophia Yu
13:45 ~ 14:00 Contestants Draw Speaking Position Contestants
14:00 ~ 14:05 Opening Announcement June Yeh
14:05 ~ 14:10 Contest Master Intorducing Program June Yeh
Timer Dabby Hsu
David Chen
Ballot Counter Karen Chen
Contest Sergeant at Arms Kaku Kuo
14:10 ~ 14:20 Contest Rules and Judging Criteria Briefing
 by Chief Judge
Wini Kao
14:20 ~ 15:15 Humorous Speech Contest (5' ~ 7 ' for each contestant)


1 minute silence for interval
Order Contents Speech Title
  Laura Yu Being on Time
  Joseph Fan Believe It or Not
  Lynn Cheng Beauty Contest
  Jo Wu Aging Problem
  Sheen Hsieh Job & Date
  Bea Chang Women's Talk
15: 15 ~ 15:30 Intermission
(Contestants Draw Speaking Position)
15:30 ~ 15:35 Contest Rules and Judging Criteria Briefing
 by Chief Judge
Wini Kao
15:35 ~ 15:43 Test Speaker (5' ~ 7 ')
15:43 ~ 15:48 Contestant Preparation  (5')
15:48 ~ 16:20 Evaluation Contest (2' ~ 3' for each contestant)
1 minute silence for interval Order Contestant Order Contestant
  Katie Ou   Jo Wu
  Evan Lee   Vick Wen
  Michelle Chen   Irving Huang
  Vivian Tsao   Sylvia Chen
16:20 ~ 16:35 Certificate & Award Presentation June Yeh
16:35 ~ 16:40 Closing Comments / Announcement June Yeh
16:45 Contest Adjormed
                   
 

FormosaTM 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

竭誠歡迎對英語溝通.領導技巧有興趣的朋友
免費參觀福爾摩莎英語演講會

 

* 以下議程表草稿(draft of agenda) is quoted from VPE Raymond's email
   dated Oct. 23, 2009.   Finalized agenda
請以會場實際分發的為主.
   ***
已確認不變的資訊為:會議時間(Time).會場地點(Venue) ***

 

FORMOSA TOASTMASTERS CLUB 4844-67 MEETING NO.339

TIME:

19:00-21:10 October 27th, 2009 (Every 2nd & 4th Tuesday)

VENUE:

1st Lecture Hall, 9th floor, Old Building, Mackay Memorial Hospital

 

No. 92 Chungshan N. Road, Sec.2, Taipei   (No Admission Fee)

 

台北市中山北路馬偕醫院 舊大樓9樓 第一講堂 (雙連站ShuangLian)

         
 

TME: Peggy Chang, CTM,CL

Theme:

         

Sentence a day : Experience is the teacher of all things

         

Agenda of Meeting No.339

Time

Program

October 27, 2009

18:50

Registration

 

19:00

Call the Meeting to Order

Freyja Liang

19:01

Opening Remarks / Brief Introduction

Libby Chuang, ACB, CL

19:10

TME Introducing the Program

Peggy Chang, CTM,CL

 

Timer

Clair Liaw

 

Ah Counter

Tammie Yang

 

Vote Counter & Board Writer

Cerita Liao

19:20

Variety Session

Lisa Lu

19:30

Prepared  Speech Session

Peggy Chang, CTM,CL

(4-6')

C1: The Ice Breaker

C1:Crystal Chen

(5-7')

C5:

C5: Ruby Yang

(8-10')

A1:

A1: Raymond Tsai, CC

(4-6')

Special Program: Convention Promotion

Libby Chuang, ACB, CL

20:00

‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥Intermission & Social Time‥‥‥‥‥‥‥

20:10

Table Topics Session

Coral Lee

20:20

Evaluation Session - General Evaluator

Lawrence Huang

 

*Timer Report

 

(2-3')

C1: The Ice Breaker

Jessica Lin, CC

(2-3')

C5: Your Body Speaks

Marian Hsiao, DTM

(2-3')

A1:Interpretive Reading - Read A Story

Wini Kao, ACS, CL

 

 

 

(5-6')

General Evaluator

Lawrence Huang

(6-8')

Language Evaluator

Edward Chen, DTM

 

*Ah Counter Report

 

 

Quiz Time

 

20:45

Closing Remarks/Award Presentation

Libby Chuang, ACB, CL

20:50

Officer Report

 

20:55

Meeting Adjournment

 

           

 

FTMVPM0910 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

Dear all,

                    

Thank you for your participation and encouragement for the contestants.

 We are glad to announce the contest winners:

 

For the Humorous Speech we had 3 contestants and the champion is Lawrence Huang.

Lawrence Huang and Assam Chen are the representatives for area contest.

 

For the Evaluation contest, the winners are:

Champion: Libby Chuang

The 1St Runner up: Wini Kao

The 2nd Runner up: Lawrence Huang and Edward Chen

 

Libby Chuang and Wini Kao are the representatives for area contest.

 

We cheer for them!

 

 

Best Regards,

 

 

Libby Chuang

President

Formosa Toastmasters Club

 

 

FormosaTM 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

竭誠歡迎對英語溝通.領導技巧有興趣的朋友
免費參觀福爾摩莎英語演講會

* 以下議程表草稿(draft of agenda) is quoted from VPE Raymond's email
   dated Oct. 13, 2009.   Finalized agenda
請以會場實際分發的為主.
   ***
已確認不變的資訊為:會議時間(Time).會場地點(Venue) ***

 

FORMOSA TOASTMASTERS CLUB 4844-67 MEETING NO.338
TIME: 19:00-21:10 October 13, 2009 (Every 2nd & 4th Tuesday)
VENUE: 1st Lecture Hall, 9th floor, Old Building, Mackay Memorial Hospital
  No. 92 Chungshan N. Road, Sec.2, Taipei   (No Admission Fee)
  台北市中山北路馬偕醫院 舊大樓9樓 第一講堂 (雙連站ShuangLian)
           
In-House Humorous Speech & Evaluation Contest
           
Agenda of Meeting No.338
Time Program October 13, 2009
18:50 Registration Letitia Liao
19:00 Call the Meeting to Order Freyja Liang
19:01 Opening Remarks / Contest Chair Libby Chuang, ACB, CL
  Introduction of the Program / Contest Master Marian Hsiao, DTM
  Timer Lisa Lu, Crystal Chen
  Vote Counter Ruby Yang, Sandy Cheng
  SAA for Evaluation Contest Clair Liaw, Libby Chuang
     
19:10 Contest Master of Humorous Speech Contest Marian Hsiao, DTM
19:15 Contest Rules Briefing / Chief Judge Sue Chien, DTM, China TMC
  Lawrence Huang Lawrence Huang
  Assam Chen, ACB, CL Assam Chen, ACB, CL
  God and Edward Edward Chen, DTM
     
19:35 Guests Introduction Libby Chuang, ACB, CL
19:40 ‥‥‥‥‥‥Intermission & Social Time‥‥‥‥‥‥‥‥
  Draw Speech Order (Evaluation Speech Contest)
19:55 Contest Master of Evaluation Contest Sue Chen, CTM
20:00 Contest Rules Briefing / Chief Judge Sue Chien, DTM, China TMC
20:05 Target Speaker TBA
20:12 Contestants
(1 min silence between each contestants)
Coral Lee
  Lawrence Huang
  Pettitte Chu
  Kevin Yeh
  Michael Liang, CTM, CL
  Jessica Lin, CC
  Peggy Chang, CTM, CL
  David Chuang, CTM
  Mirabella Chen, CC
  Assam Chen, ACB, CL
  Wini Kao, ACS, CL
  Shane Lin, ATM-B, CL
  Edward Chen, DTM
20:45 Chief Judge's Comments Sue Chien, DTM, China TMC
20:48 Closing Comments & Awards presentations. Libby Chuang, ACB, CL
20:55 Officer Report  
21:00 Meeting Adjournment  
  Minutes Writer  
           
           
  Oct. 24, 2009: Area H2 Humorous Speech Contest and Evaluation Contest
  Nov. 14, 2009: Division H Humorous Speech Contest and Evaluation Contest

 

FTMVPM0910 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()